PRIVACY POLICY

Personal data and the handling of personal data

Personal data is any type of information that can be directly or indirectly related to a living individual. Typical personal data is a personal identification number, name and address.

Handling of personal data means all of actions made regarding personal data. Regardless of if it is automatic or not. For example, collecting, registration, organization, keeping and deleting.

Responsible for the handling of personal data

A House at Östermalm AB, 559026-8149, Östermalmsgatan 26A, 114 26 Stockholm is responsible for the company’s handling of personal data.

Personal data that we handle and the purpose

In order to keep people updated about our activities we send newsletters upon approval through email. We keep the email addresses in Mailchimp and upon request we immediately remove the email address from our database.

In order to fullfill member agreements we process personal data and the information is kept in our systems only as long as necessary to fulfill our legal responsibilities. The data processed is names, addresses, in some cases Swedish identity numbers, email addresses and also when approved card details. The systems we use are Nexudus, Fortnox and Payex. We also offer all members a digital key to the house and in order to do so we need name, phone number and email address. The information is kept in a safe key system, Paxton, which only authorized staff has access to. The information in the system is removed within a month after the key is returned.

Due to fire safety reasons (legal ground) we keep a register of all members in the house. The information kept is names and phone numbers. The personal data is removed within a month after a member stops working at A House.

To keep the house safe all entrances of the house are monitored. The recordings are kept on a safe servers and deleted automatically after 30 days.

Time of storage

We never keep your personal data longer than necessary for each purpose. See more about the specific storage time for each purpose above.

Your rights

  • Right of access: If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your personal data and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal data along with certain other details such as the purpose of the data processing.
  • Right to rectification: If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to ask that we correct or complete it. If we shared your personal data with others, we will tell them about the correction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data so you can contact them directly.
  • Right to erasure: You may ask us to delete or remove your personal data, such as where our legal basis for the processing is your consent and you withdraw consent. If we shared your data with others, we will tell them about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data with, so you can contact them directly. We may continue processing personal data where this is necessary for a legitimate interest in doing so, as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • Right to restrict processing: You may ask us to restrict or ‘block’ the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of the personal data or object to us processing it. We will tell you before we lift any restriction on processing. If we shared your personal data with others, we will tell them about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data so you can contact them directly.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain your personal data from us that you consented to give us or that was provided to us as necessary in connection with our contract with you. We will provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may reuse it elsewhere.
  • Right to object: You may ask us at any time to stop processing your personal data, and we will do so if we are relying on a legitimate interest to process your personal data — unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing or if we are processing your personal data for direct marketing.
  • Right to withdraw consent: If we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of your data before we received notice that you wished to withdraw your consent.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority: If you have a concern about our privacy practices, including the way we handled your personal data, you can report it to the Swedish Privacy Protection Authority [Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten].

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and sometimes stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Our website uses these cookies to collect information for analysis. In order to analyze the cookies, we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics only receive general web statistics, like for example type of browser, language and which web site the user came from.

You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

All browsers enable you to delete cookies. The procedure for how to delete differs depending on your browser.

Photos

We reserve the right to use any photograph/video taken at any event hosted by us at A house without the expressed written permission of those included within the photograph/video. The photo/video may be used in publications or other media material produced or used by us including but not limited to: brochures, invitations, promotions, newspapers, magazines, television, websites, etc.

If you attend a A House event and do not wish to have your image recorded for distribution please share this wish to the photographer, and/or the event organizers, and/or contact info@ahousestockholm.com.

Protection of your personal data

We use safe systems to protect your integrity and the access to personal data. We have taken precautions to protect your personal data from illegal and unauthorized processing of the personal data we keep. Only the staff that actually need to process your personal data to fulfill the above mentioned purposes have access to the data.

Contact information

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy, our handling of your personal data or regarding our GDRP work please contact info@ahousestockholm.com.

Changes to this privacy policy

We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your consent.